Person Information

  • Show Citations

    Laura Williams (Chedell)

    Birth: 1839

    Death: 1-7-1880

    Birth Date Prefix: c.

    Death Date Prefix:

    Nickname: Brennan

Relationships

Biography

Daughter of Auburn family and lived there until her death. She was a friend of FAS and part of her Auburn friend circle. She married William A. Williams.

Letter References

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 
Daughter of Auburn family and lived there until her death. She was a friend of FAS and part of her Auburn friend circle. She married William A. Williams.
Citation Type: 
Newspaper Article
Journal or Newspaper Title: 
The Churchman
Article Title: 
Obituaries.
Month: 
January
Day: 
31
Year: 
1880
Start Page: 
13
End Page: 
13
Citation Notes: 
http://books.google.com/books?id=gCDnAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA123&lpg=PA123&dq=laura+chedell+williams&source=bl&ots=nAMXjoZDSK&sig=qjQP5BoUtUs920eNFTdMq_0FxFI&hl=en&sa=X&ei=HZpOU9fmB8ubyATCs4DoCg&ved=0CG0Q6AEwDg#v=onepage&q=laura%20chedell%20williams&f=false
,
Biography: 
  • Siblings:
  • Charles Cook Chedell (____ - 1840)*
  • Jane Elizabeth Chedell (1831 - 1832)*
  • Jane Hobart Chedell Smith (1833 - 1872)*
  • John Chedell (1835 - 1872)*
  • Laura Chedell Williams (1837 - 1880)
  • William E. Chedell (1847 - 1870)*
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation Type: 
Newspaper Article
Journal or Newspaper Title: 
The Churchman
Article Title: 
Obituaries
Month: 
January
Day: 
31
Year: 
1880
Start Page: 
13
End Page: 
13
Citation Notes: 
http://books.google.com/books?id=gCDnAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA123&lpg=PA123&dq=laura+chedell+williams&source=bl&ots=nAMXjoZDSK&sig=qjQP5BoUtUs920eNFTdMq_0FxFI&hl=en&sa=X&ei=HZpOU9fmB8ubyATCs4DoCg&ved=0CG0Q6AEwDg#v=onepage&q=laura%20chedell%20williams&f=false
Citation for Death Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=65466032
Website Viewing Date: 
Wednesday, April 16, 2014 - 11:00
Website Last Modified Date: 
Wednesday, April 16, 2014 - 11:00