Person Information

  • Show Citations

    William Morrison Oliver

    Birth: 10-15-1792

    Death: 7-21-1863

    Nickname: Judge Oliver

Biography

Found in 18310102WHS_FMS1. WHS has to stay at a hotel because Oliver, his predecessor in the Senate, has not left yet. He was a lawyer and politician. Oliver was a member of the New York State Senate from 1827-1830 and Lieutenant Governor in 1830. He was later a member of the United States Congress as a Democrat from 1841-1843.

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 
Found in 18310102WHS_FMS1. WHS has to stay at a hotel because Oliver, his predecessor in the Senate, has not left yet. He was a lawyer and politician. Oliver was a member of the New York State Senate from 1827-1830 and Lieutenant Governor in 1830. He was later a member of the United States Congress as a Democrat from 1841-1843.
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://bioguide.congress.gov/scripts/biodisplay.pl?index=O000078
Title of Webpage: 
Biographical Directory of the United States Congress
Website Viewing Date: 
Tuesday, June 10, 2014 - 14:00
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Tuesday, June 10, 2014 - 14:00
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://bioguide.congress.gov/scripts/biodisplay.pl?index=O000078
Title of Webpage: 
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Oliver&GSfn=William&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=36&GScnty=2039&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=6400984&df=all&
Website Viewing Date: 
Tuesday, June 10, 2014 - 14:00
Website Last Modified Date: 
Tuesday, June 10, 2014 - 14:00
Citation for Death Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://bioguide.congress.gov/scripts/biodisplay.pl?index=O000078
Title of Webpage: 
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Oliver&GSfn=William&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=36&GScnty=2039&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=6400984&df=all&
Website Viewing Date: 
Tuesday, June 10, 2014 - 14:00
Website Last Modified Date: 
Tuesday, June 10, 2014 - 14:00