Person Information

  • Show Citations

    John Charles Frémont

    Birth: 1-21-1813

    Death: 7-13-1890

    Nickname: Fremont

Relationships

Spouse

Fremont, Jessie Ann () | Marriage Date: 10-19-1841

View Citation

Biography

Maj. Gen. of Union Army. Emancipated Missouri slaves free on Aug. 30 1861.
John Charles Fremont was an officer in the American military and was one of the early explorers and mapmakers of the West. His work was important in the settlement of the West and in the U.S. getting and developing California. He was also a politician, running unsuccessfully for President in 1856 as the first ever Republican candidate as the Republican Party had just been formed. In 1862 he attempted to run for President, but withdrew from the race after making a deal with President Lincoln leading to the dismissal of Montgomery Blair, Fremont's enemy, from Lincoln's cabinet. He then retired from public life and spent his time on railroad projects in the West. He lost his fortune due to a financial scandal regarding his Memphis, El Paso, and Pacific Railroad, but in 1878 was appointed governor of the Arizona Territory. He served in this capacity until 1883. "to devote himself to railroad projects in the West. In 1878, after losing his fortune, he was appointed governor of the Arizona Territory, where he served until 1883. He was forced to resign due to mining and land schemes he was using his position to perform. He then wrote a memoir that performed badly and, in 1890, received a pension from the Government. However, he died that year in New York City.

Letter References

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 
Maj. Gen. of Union Army. Emancipated Missouri slaves free on Aug. 30 1861. John Charles Fremont was an officer in the American military and was one of the early explorers and mapmakers of the West. His work was important in the settlement of the West and in the U.S. getting and developing California. He was also a politician, running unsuccessfully for President in 1856 as the first ever Republican candidate as the Republican Party had just been formed. In 1862 he attempted to run for President, but withdrew from the race after making a deal with President Lincoln leading to the dismissal of Montgomery Blair, Fremont's enemy, from Lincoln's cabinet. He then retired from public life and spent his time on railroad projects in the West. He lost his fortune due to a financial scandal regarding his Memphis, El Paso, and Pacific Railroad, but in 1878 was appointed governor of the Arizona Territory. He served in this capacity until 1883. "to devote himself to railroad projects in the West. In 1878, after losing his fortune, he was appointed governor of the Arizona Territory, where he served until 1883. He was forced to resign due to mining and land schemes he was using his position to perform. He then wrote a memoir that performed badly and, in 1890, received a pension from the Government. However, he died that year in New York City.
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://www.anb.org/articles/05/05-00252.html?a=1&n=John%20Charles%20Fremont&d=10&ss=0&q=1
Title of Webpage: 
http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/218890/John-C-Fremont
Website Viewing Date: 
Tuesday, December 31, 2013 - 14:30
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Tuesday, December 31, 2013 - 14:30
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=2615
Title of Webpage: 
http://bioguide.congress.gov/scripts/biodisplay.pl?index=f000374
Website Viewing Date: 
Tuesday, December 31, 2013 - 14:30
Website Last Modified Date: 
Tuesday, December 31, 2013 - 14:30
Citation Notes: 
http://www.anb.org/articles/05/05-00252.html?a=1&n=John%20Charles%20Fremont&d=10&ss=0&q=1; http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/218890/John-C-Fremont
Citation for Death Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=2615
Title of Webpage: 
http://bioguide.congress.gov/scripts/biodisplay.pl?index=f000374
Website Viewing Date: 
Tuesday, December 31, 2013 - 14:30
Website Last Modified Date: 
Tuesday, December 31, 2013 - 14:30
Citation Notes: 
http://www.anb.org/articles/05/05-00252.html?a=1&n=John%20Charles%20Fremont&d=10&ss=0&q=1; http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/218890/John-C-Fremont