Person Information

  • Show Citations

    Samuel Joseph May

    Birth: 9-12-1797

    Death: 7-1-1871

    Nickname: Rev. Mr. May

Biography

He was an unitarian clergyman from Syracuse who advocated multiple reform movements including education, women’s rights, and abolitionism. He was arrested in 1851 and went to trail over the "Jerry" case because he, along with several other men, helped a fugitive William "Jerry" Henry flee.

Letter References

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 
He was an unitarian clergyman from Syracuse who advocated multiple reform movements including education, women’s rights, and abolitionism. He was arrested in 1851 and went to trail over the "Jerry" case because he, along with several other men, helped a fugitive William "Jerry" Henry flee.
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation Type: 
Book or Book Chapter
Book or Monograph Title: 
In Memoriam: Samuel Joseph May.
Author(s) or Editor(s): 
Unitarian Congregational Society (Syracuse, N.Y.)
Publisher Location: 
Syracuse
Publisher Name: 
Journal Office
Year: 
1871
Start Page: 
12
End Page: 
12
Citation Notes: 
https://books.google.com/books?id=fRRQAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA12&dq=rev+samuel+joseph+may+children&hl=en&newbks=1&newbks_redir=0&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjXsv31k-D6AhV4oWoFHRuaDiwQ6AF6BAgCEAI#v=onepage&q&f=false https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/69476287
Citation for Death Info:
Citation Type: 
Book or Book Chapter
Book or Monograph Title: 
In Memoriam: Samuel Joseph May.
Author(s) or Editor(s): 
Unitarian Congregational Society (Syracuse, N.Y.)
Publisher Location: 
Syracuse
Publisher Name: 
Journal Office
Year: 
1871
Citation Notes: 
https://books.google.com/books?id=fRRQAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA12&dq=rev+samuel+joseph+may+children&hl=en&newbks=1&newbks_redir=0&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjXsv31k-D6AhV4oWoFHRuaDiwQ6AF6BAgCEAI#v=onepage&q&f=false https://search.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?_phsrc=dOS144&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true&qh=blUkmY7eY01oWIM4mdibBA%3D%3D&gss=angs-g&new=1&rank=1&msT=1&gsfn=Samuel%20Joseph&gsfn_x=1&gsln=May&gsln_x=1&msddy=1871&msddy_x=1&catbucket=rstp&MSAV=1&