Person Information

  • Show Citations

    Henry Everard Peck

    Birth: 1821

    Death: 1867

    Nickname: Mr. Peck

Biography

Henry Everard Peck served as Commissioner and Consul General and then Minister Resident in Haiti from 1865-1866. Before his work in the State Department, Peck was a professor of rhetoric and philosophy at Oberlin College from 1851-1865. He was known as a champion of antislavery. 

Letter References

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 
Henry Everard Peck served as Commissioner and Consul General and then Minister Resident in Haiti from 1865-1866. Before his work in the State Department, Peck was a professor of rhetoric and philosophy at Oberlin College from 1851-1865. He was known as a champion of antislavery.
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://history.state.gov/departmenthistory/people/peck-henry-everard, http://dcollections.oberlin.edu/cdm/ref/collection/portraits/id/48
Website Viewing Date: 
Wednesday, July 19, 2017 - 11:45
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Wednesday, July 19, 2017 - 11:45
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://history.state.gov/departmenthistory/people/peck-henry-everard
Website Viewing Date: 
Wednesday, July 19, 2017 - 11:45
Website Last Modified Date: 
Wednesday, July 19, 2017 - 11:45
Citation for Death Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://history.state.gov/departmenthistory/people/peck-henry-everard
Website Viewing Date: 
Wednesday, July 19, 2017 - 11:45
Website Last Modified Date: 
Wednesday, July 19, 2017 - 11:45