Person Information

  • Show Citations

    Edward Seymour

    Birth: unknown

    Death: 1-22

    Nickname: 1st Duke of Somerset

Biography

"Edward Seymour, 1st duke of Somerset, byname the Protector, also called (1523–36) Sir Edward Seymour, or (1536–37) Viscount Beauchamp of Hache, or (1537–47) earl of Hertford (born c. 1500/06—died Jan. 22, 1552, London), the Protector of England during part of the minority of King Edward VI (reigned 1547–53). While admiring Somerset’s personal qualities and motives, scholars have generally blamed his lack of political acumen for the failure of his policies.

After the marriage of his sister, Jane Seymour, to King Henry VIII in 1536, he rose rapidly in royal favour. He became earl of Hertford in 1537, and in 1542 he was appointed lord high admiral, a post he soon relinquished. He commanded the English forces that invaded Scotland in 1544 and sacked Edinburgh; a year later he won a brilliant victory over the French at Boulogne."

Letter References

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 
"Edward Seymour, 1st duke of Somerset, byname the Protector, also called (1523–36) Sir Edward Seymour, or (1536–37) Viscount Beauchamp of Hache, or (1537–47) earl of Hertford (born c. 1500/06—died Jan. 22, 1552, London), the Protector of England during part of the minority of King Edward VI (reigned 1547–53). While admiring Somerset’s personal qualities and motives, scholars have generally blamed his lack of political acumen for the failure of his policies. After the marriage of his sister, Jane Seymour, to King Henry VIII in 1536, he rose rapidly in royal favour. He became earl of Hertford in 1537, and in 1542 he was appointed lord high admiral, a post he soon relinquished. He commanded the English forces that invaded Scotland in 1544 and sacked Edinburgh; a year later he won a brilliant victory over the French at Boulogne."
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://www.britannica.com/biography/Edward-Seymour-1st-Duke-of-Somerset
Title of Webpage: 
Encyclopedia Britannica: Edward Seymour
Website Viewing Date: 
Monday, June 5, 2017 - 13:15
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Monday, June 5, 2017 - 13:15
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation for Death Info: