Person Information

  • Show Citations

    Anna Seward

    Birth: 12-12-1742

    Death: 3-25-1809

    Alternate First Name: Anne

    Nickname: Swan of Lichfield

Biography

A prominent poet, literary critic, and correspondent of her time, she lived in Litchfield, England most of her life. She never married. She corresponded with literary figures including Sir Walter Scott, Samuel Johnson, and others. She is mentioned when William Henry Seward visits Litchfield in 1859.

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 
A prominent poet, literary critic, and correspondent of her time, she lived in Litchfield, England most of her life. She never married. She corresponded with literary figures including Sir Walter Scott, Samuel Johnson, and others. She is mentioned when William Henry Seward visits Litchfield in 1859.
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
http://www.gutenberg.org/files/26383/26383-h/26383-h.htm
Website Viewing Date: 
Wednesday, October 9, 2019 - 13:45
Website's Last Modified Date: 
Wednesday, October 9, 2019 - 13:45
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://www.britannica.com/biography/Anna-Seward
Title of Webpage: 
Anna Seward ENGLISH POET, LITERARY CRITIC, AND INTELLECTUAL
Website Viewing Date: 
Wednesday, October 9, 2019 - 13:45
Website Last Modified Date: 
Wednesday, October 9, 2019 - 13:45
Citation for Death Info:
Citation Type: 
Website
Citation URL: 
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/29322674/anna-seward
Title of Webpage: 
Anna Seward
Website Viewing Date: 
Wednesday, October 9, 2019 - 13:45
Website Last Modified Date: 
Wednesday, October 9, 2019 - 13:45
Citation Notes: 
Anna Seward BIRTH 12 Dec 1742 DEATH 25 Mar 1809 (aged 66) BURIAL Lichfield Cathedral Lichfield, Lichfield District, Staffordshire, England PLOT choir MEMORIAL ID 29322674 · View Source