Person Information

  • Show Citations

    Domenico Zampieri

    Birth: 1581

    Death: 1641

    Nickname: Domenichino

Biography

Domenico Zampieri is better known as Domenichino, a 17th century northern Italian painter. William Henry Seward references Domenichino's artwork along with Guido, Michelangelo, Carracci and others as he is describing the art he sees during his 1859 trip to Rome. 

Letter References

Citations

Biography and Citation Information:
Biography: 
Domenico Zampieri is better known as Domenichino, a 17th century northern Italian painter. William Henry Seward references Domenichino's artwork along with Guido, Michelangelo, Carracci and others as he is describing the art he sees during his 1859 trip to Rome.
Citation Notes: 
https://www.metmuseum.org/toah/hd/domn/hd_domn.htm
Citation for Birth Info:
Citation Notes: 
https://www.metmuseum.org/toah/hd/domn/hd_domn.htm
Citation for Death Info:
Citation Notes: 
https://www.metmuseum.org/toah/hd/domn/hd_domn.htm